Your Council Members

There are seven members of the Porter County Council, comprised of three at-large seats which are elected by voters throughout the County and four district members who are elected by voters in their designated district. You can find a map of the Council districts HERE.
Ronald Red Stone

Ronald "Red" Stone

District One
Council Vice President
Council Member Stone serves as an ex-officio member of the Porter County 
Government Charitable Non-Profit Foundation Board. 

Jeremy Rivas

District Two
Council Member Rivas serves as an ex-officio member of the Porter County 
Government Charitable Non-Profit Foundation Board.
Greg Simms - District 3

Greg Simms

District Three
Council Member Simms serves on the Plan Commission Board, Emergency 
Management Advisory Board, Porter County Council On Aging, and as an ex-officio 
member of the Porter County Government Charitable Non-Profit Foundation Board.
Andy Vasquez Photo

Andy Vasquez

District Four
Council Member Vasquez serves as an ex-officio member of the Porter County Government 
Charitable Non-Profit Foundation Board, and Northwestern Indiana Regional Planning Commission.
Photo of Council At Large Member Sylvia Graham

Sylvia Graham

At Large
Council Member Graham serves on the Recycling & Waste Reduction District, 
and Juvenile Justice Advisory Boards. She also serves as an ex-officio member 
of the Porter County Government Charitable Non-Profit Board.

Andy Bozak - Council At-Large

Andy Bozak

At Large
Council Member Bozak serves as an ex-officio member of the Porter County 
Government Charitable Non-Profit Foundation Board as Vice President.
Council Member Mike Brickner

Mike Brickner

Council President, At Large
Council Member Brickner serves on the Community Corrections Advisory Board, Emergency Management 
Advisory Board, Storm Water Advisory Board, E-911 Policy Board, and Porter County Redevelopment Commission. 
He also serves as an ex-officio of the Porter County Government Charitable Non-Profit Foundation